Modi and his Team


modi-teamThe President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has   directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-

1. Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

CABINET MINISTERS

1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj External AffairsOverseas Indian Affairs
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Finance Corporate AffairsDefence
4 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty
Alleviation
Parliamentary Affairs
5 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and HighwaysShipping
6 Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Railways
7 Sushri Uma Bharati Water ResourcesRiver Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
8 Dr. Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs
9 Shri Gopinathrao Munde Rural DevelopmentPanchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
10 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Consumer AffairsFood and Public Distribution
11 Shri Kalraj Mishra MicroSmall and Medium Enterprises
12 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
13 Shri Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
14 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Communications and Information TechnologyLaw and Justice
15 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
16 Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
17 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
18 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Mines Steel Labour and Employment
19 Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
20 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture
21 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
22 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Human Resource Development
23 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Health and Family Welfare

MINISTERS OF STATE

1 General V.K. Singh Development of North Eastern Region(Independent Charge)
External Affairs Overseas Indian Affairs
2 Shri Inderjit Singh Rao Planning (Independent Charge)
Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge) Defence
3 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Textiles (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs
Water Resources
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
4 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Culture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)
5 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
6 Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Skill Development Entrepreneurship
Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
7 Shri Prakash Javadekar Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge)
Environment Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs
8 Shri Piyush Goyal Power (Independent  Charge)Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
9 Dr. Jitendra Singh Science and Technology (Independent Charge)
Earth Sciences (Independent Charge)Prime Minister Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
10 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
Finance Corporate Affairs
11 Shri G.M. Siddeshwara Civil Aviation
12 Shri Manoj Sinha Railways
13 Shri Nihalchand Chemicals and Fertilizers
14 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Rural Development Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
15 Shri Radhakrishnan P Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
16 Shri Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
17 Shri Krishan Pal Road Transport and Highways Shipping
18 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Agriculture Food Processing Industries
19 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Tribal Affairs
20 Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
21 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai MinesSteelLabour and Employment
22 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Social Justice and Empowerment

For immediate release.

This release issued at 0905 hrs.

(Venu Rajamony)

Press Secretary to the President

27.05.2014

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


*